Why Castor Oil is Great
Castor oil has been used in skincare since ancient Egyptian times and dates back thousands of years. It was prized for its moisturizing and healing properties, being used to treat various skin conditions, even promoting hair growth. The use of castor oil has continued to present day, with its inclusion in many different skincare and haircare products. 
Castor oil is made from the seeds of the castor plant and its INCI name is Ricinus communis which can be seen on product ingredient lists. The plant is native to tropical regions of Africa and the oil is extracted by crushing and mechanically pressing the seeds or using solvent extraction to dissolve the oil from the seeds.

Castor oil is a thick, viscous liquid that is pale yellow to dark brown in colour, depending on the quality and purity of the seeds used. It is often refined and processed to remove impurities and improve its shelf life. It is a staple ingredient in our products because it's a powerhouse that is full of the fatty acid ricinoleic acid, triglycerides, vitamin E, proteins and Omega 6 and 9 which are all key components to good skin and hair. 
Castor oil is great ingredient for haircare products. It is widely used in growth serums because it boosts hair growth everywhere including your brows and lashes. It also contributes to shiny, healthy hair by strengthening and preventing damage and taming pesky flyaways. 

Castor oil is great in skincare products because it is a natural humectant. It moisturizes rough skin by sealing in moisture, draws moisture towards the skin, is a natural anti-inflammatory, helping to restore the skin’s natural moisture balance. It is the GOAT for oil cleansing. Period. We particularly love the richness that it provides in lip care products, making your lips feel extra protected and silky smooth.

Castor oil is a necessary ingredient in our soap bars because it contributes to the soap's lather and moisturizing properties. The high ricinoleic acid content makes it a great emollient and the slippery texture contributes to a soap's glide, making it easier to spread over the skin. Oohh lala. It gives the soap bars a rich and creamy texture and leaves a very bubbly feel as you lather it up!

Castor oil can be used on sensitive skin as long as it's used in the correct percentages. When used at higher percentages, it can dry the skin out and may cause irritation or clog pores if used excessively. Us sensitive skin folks can benefit from using a refined or pure, cold-pressed castor oil, which has been processed to remove impurities and minimize the risk of skin irritation. Because it is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, it can help moisturize and soothe sensitive and dry skin, reducing redness and inflammation. When using castor oil as a leave on product, dilute it with a lighter oil before application which will reduce the risk of irritation and improve absorption. Avoid ultra-sensitive areas like the eye area, as it may cause stinging or irritation.

Overall, we love castor, it brings a richness to our lip balms and makes a stellar lather in our soap bars. We also love it for oil cleansing and for hair products. There really isn't anything like it. We do watch the percentages in our products make sure that it doesn't irritate sensitive skin and dry anyones skin out.

Our Favourite Products that Contain Castor Oil

Check out our Hydrate lip mask for ultra luxury created by castor oil. Castor oil is also a key ingredient in our 4 most popular soaps, the Coffee soapLavender soapLemongrass soap, and Hippie soap.